EL Endorsements

By THOMAS REICH | OCT 08, 2018

Midterms are in a month. All the primaries are over. Since we know who's running in the general election, I thought that now would be a good time to share my endorsements.


Here is a list of the 107 Evil Liberals endorsed candidates, which includes 52 Democrats, 48 Greens, 5 Independents, and 2 Libertarians (Drew Layda is both a Green and a Libertarian).

Arizona:


  • Raul Grijalva (incumbent), Democrat for US House, District 3
  • Haryaksha Gregor Knauer, Green for US House, District 4
  • Eve Reyes-Aguirre, Green for US Senate
  • Angel Torres, Green for Governor

California:


  • Audrey Denney, Democrat for US House, District 1
  • Laura Wells, Green for US House, District 13
  • Ro Khanna (incumbent), Democrat for US House, District 17
  • Kenneth Mejia, Green for US House, District 34
  • Rodolfo Cortez Barragan, Green for US House, District 40
  • Katie Porter, Democrat for US House, District 45
  • Mike Levin, Democrat for US House, District 49
  • Ammar Campa-Najjar, Democrat for US House, District 50



Colorado:


  • Stephany Rose Spaulding, Democrat for US House, District 5

Connecticut:

  • Tom McCormick, Green for US House, District 1
  • Michelle Louis Bicking, Green for US House, District 2
  • Jeff Russel, Green for US Senate

Delaware:

  • Demitri Theodoropoulos, Green for US Senate

Florida:

  • Sanjay Patel, Democrat for US House, District 8
  • Tim Canova, Independent for US House, District 23
  • Bruce Stanley, Independent for Governor

Georgia:

  • Lisa Ring, Democrat for US House, District 1
  • Jimmy Cooper, Green for US House, District 8
  • Stacey Abrams, Democrat for Governor

Hawaii:

  • Tulsi Gabbard (incumbent), Democrat for US House, District 2

Idaho:

  • Paulette Jordan, Democrat for Governor

Illinois:

  • Chuy Garcia, Democrat for US House, District 4
  • Randy Auxier, Green for US House, District 12

Indiana:

  • Liz Watson, Democrat for US House, District 9

Iowa:

  • Henry Gaff, Green for US House, District 1
  • Paul Knupp, Green for US House, District 3
  • JD Scholten, Democrat for US House, District 4

Kansas:

  • James Thompson, Democrat for US House, District 4

Kentucky:

  • Paul Walker, Democrat for US House, District 1

Louisiana:

  • Ryan Trundle, Democrat for US House, District 4

Maine:

  • Zak Ringlestein, Democrat for US Senate

Maryland:

  • Guy Mimoun, Green for US House, District 2
  • Pat Elder, Green for US House, District 5
  • George Gluck, Green for US House, District 6
  • Ben Jealous, Democrat for Governor

Massachusetts:

  • Ayanna Pressley, Democrat for US House, District 7
  • Elizabeth Warren (incumbent), Democrat for US Senate


Michigan:

  • Matt Morgan, Democrat for US House, District 1
  • Robert Davidson, Democrat for US House, District 2
  • Andy Levin, Democrat for US House, District 9
  • Harley Mikkelsen, Green for US House, District 10
  • Rashida Tlaib, Democrat for US House, District 13
  • Marcia Squier, Green for US Senate
  • Jennifer V Kurland, Green for Governor
  • Chagrin Davenport, Green for Lt. Governor

Minnesota:

  • Ilhan Omar, Democrat for US House, District 5
  • Paula Overby, Green for US Senate


Missouri:

  • Maurice Copeland, Green for US House, District 5
  • Jaime Schoolcraft, Democrat for US House, District 7
  • Jo Crain, Green for US Senate


Nebraska:

  • Kara Eastman, Democrat for US House, District 2

New Jersey:

  • Diane Moxley, Green for US House, District 7
  • Andy Kim, Democrat for US House, District 9
  • Madelyn Hoffman, Green for US Senate

New Mexico:

  • Deb Haaland, Democrat for US House, District 1


New York:

  • Liuba Grechen Shirley, Democrat for US House, District 2
  • Tom Hillgardner, Green for US House, District 6
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Democrat for US House, District 14
  • Steve Greenfield, Green for US House, District 19
  • Tedra Cobb, Democrat for US House, District 21
  • Dana Balter, Democrat for US House, District 24
  • Howie Hawkins, Green for Governor
  • Jia Lee, Green for Lt. Governor

Ohio:

  • Joe Manchik, Green for US House, District 12
  • David G Cox, Green for US House, District 19
  • Constance Gadell-Newton, Green for Governor
  • Brett Joseph, Green for Lt. Governor


Oregon:

  • Drew Layda, Green/Libertarian for US House, District 1
  • Marc Koller, Independent for US House, District 3
  • Mike Beilstein, Green for US House, District 4
  • Marvin Sandnes, Green for US House, District 5


Pennsylvania:

  • Jess King, Democrat for US House, District 11
  • Neal Gale, Green for US Senate
  • Paul Glover, Green for Governor
  • Jocolyn Bowser-Bostick, Green for Lt. Governor


South Carolina:

  • Mary Geren, Democrat for US House, District 3
  • Bryan Kelly Pugh, Green for US House, District 6


Tennessee:

  • Marc Whitmire, Independent for US House, District 2
  • Danielle Mitchell, Democrat for US House, District 3
  • Lloyd Dunn, Green for US House, District 6
  • Yvonne Neubert, Green for Governor

Texas (my home state):

  • Lorie Burch, Democrat for US House, District 3
  • Mike Siegel, Democrat for US House, District 10
  • Vanessa Adia, Democrat for US House, District 12
  • Adrienne Bell, Democrat for US House, District 14
  • Anthony Cristo, Libertarian for US House, District 15
  • Linsey Fagan, Democrat for US House, District 26
  • Eric Holguin, Democrat for US House, District 27
  • Beto O'Rourke, Democrat for US Senate
  • Janis Richards, Green for Governor

Utah:

  • Adam Davis, Green for US House, District 1
  • James Singer, Democrat for US House District 3

Vermont:

  • Bernie Sanders (incumbent and daddy), Independent for US Senate
  • Christine Hallquist, Democrat for Governor
  • David Zuckerman, Democrat for Lt. Governor

Washington:

  • Pramila Jayapal (incumbent), Democrat for US House, District 7
  • Sarah Smith, Democrat for US House, District 9

West Virginia:

  • Daniel P Lutz, Green for US House, District 2
  • Richard Ojeda, Democrat for US House, District 3

Wisconsin:


  • Randy Bryce, Democrat for US House, District 1
  • Michael White, Green for Governor
  • Tiffany Anderson, Green for Lt. Governor

I predict that at least 34 of the Democrats that I listed will win.

I bet that Grijalva, Khanna, Gabbard, Warren, Bernie, and Jayapal will be reelected, and that Campa-Najjar, Abrams, Garcia, Pressley, Tlaib, Ocasio-Cortez, Ojeda, and Bryce will win.

Comments